Annual Conference Student Prize Recipients


Ron Kenny Prize
Oral Presentation PEP/Poster Presentation 
     
2019Janine Ledet 2019Cassandra Thompson
2018Veronica Radice 2018René Campbell
2017Fletcher Mingramm 2017Cassandra Pert
2016Beverly Oh 2016Lincoln Critchley
2015Harriet Davies 2015Matthew Watson
2014Shawna Foo 2014Vikashni Nand
2013Jessica Tout 2013Jasmin Lawes
2012Helena Baird 2012Halley Durrant
2011Kade Mills 2011Candace Willison
2010Jan Tebben 2010Helen Macdonald
2009Simon Hart 2009Virginie van Dongen-Vogels
2008Peter Macreadie 2008Joanne Banks
2007Kate Naughton 2007Katie Robertson
2006Joanne Oakes 2006Jana Guenther
2005Patrick Lewis 2005    ---
2005Rosemary Golding 2004Richard Piola
2004Rebecca Habeeb 2004Rosemary Golding
2003Conor Jones
and Nick Paul
 2003Nicola Fox
2002Jermey Shaw 2002Jonathan Werry

 

Peter Holloway Oceanography Prize
Oral Presentation  
    
2019Lucy Arrowsmith  
2018Carlos Rocha  
2016David Spencer  
2015Alicia Sutton  
2014Steven Hawes  
2013Tyler Cyronak  
2012Kelly Strzepek  
2011Alicia Sutton  
2010Nicola Brown  
2009Felipe Gusmao  
2008   ---  
2007David Holliday  
2006   ---  
2005Paul Van Ruth  
2004James Bird  
2003Joanne O'Callaghan  
2003Tim Stevens  
2002Christine Hanson  

 

The Sea World Research and Rescue Foundation Prize
PEP/Poster Presentation Oral Presentation
     
 2019    --- 2019Jessica Bolin
2018     Nikki Zanardo 2018     Vanessa Pirotta
2017Sonia Sãnchez   
2016Samantha Tol
and Kobe Martin
   
2015Kimberly Kliska   
2014Naysa Balcazar Cabrera   
2013Sascha Whitmarsh   
2012Travis Knox   
2011Kate Sprogis   
2010   ---   
2009Trish Lavery   
2008   ---   
2007Jason van de Merwe   
2006Alicia McArdle   
2005   ---   
2004Iain Field   

 

The Fisheries Research and Development Corporation Prize
Oral Presentation PEP/Poster Presentation
     
2019Todd Bond 2019   ---
2018Curtis Champion 2018Hayden Schilling
2017Samantha Nowland 2017Catherine Kim
2016Tina Oldham 2016Jiadai Wu
2015Camille White 2015Shona Jennings
2014John Ford 2014   ---
2013Mitchell Zischke 2013 Stacey Trevathan-Tackett
2012John Ford 2012 Kate Picone
2011Natalie Toon
 2011 Luke Silvester
2010Christine Buckius  2010 Cybele Shorter
2009Isla Fitridge 2009 Jason Earl
2008Dana Burfeind 2008 Isla Fitridge
2007Peter Macreadie  2007 Kylie Dixon
2006Sheryn Prior 2006 Rebecca Cumming
2005Vanessa Thompson 2005 Anna Wressnig
2004Klaas Hartman    
2003Brad Page    
2003Nick Wade    
2002Marcus Gregson   

 

Ernest Hodgkin Estuary Research Prize
Oral or Poster Presentation  
   
2019Caitlyn O'Dea 
2018Almendra Rodriguez-Dominguez 
2017Talia Stelling-Wood 
2016Richard Stafford-Bell 
2015Brooke Sullivan 
2014Jimena Samper-Villarreal 
2013Clifford Garside 
2012Paul Maxwell 
2011Melissa Duggan 
2010Agnes Lautenschlager 
2009Kelly Newton 
2008Louise McKenzie 
2007Krystyna Saunders 

 

Diversity Journal Award for Coral Reef Research (2018)
Oral Presentation  PEP/Poster Presentation
     
2019Camille Grimaldi   
2018Kirsten Brown  2018Tory Chase 
     
     
RBR Award for Innovative Marine Science (2018)
PEP/Poster Presentation   
     
2019Jenna Hounslow   
2018Alex Jones   
 


Former Awarded Student Prizes

The Victorian Marine Science Consortium Prize
2017Nathan Janetzki 
2016Amanda Pettersen 
2015Alexis Marshall 
2014Natalie Soars 
2013Ana Bugnot 
2012Prue Addison 
2011Justin Lathlean 
2010Dan Coleman 
2009Joanne Banks 
2008Alexandra Campbell 
2007Joyce Ong 
2006Trudy Costa 

   

Centre for Aquatic Pollution Identification and Management (CAPIM) Prize
2015Simone Birrer                                                                

 

Queensland Museum Prize (2013)
2013Alicia Sutton
2013Stefano Klein

                          

Australian Fisheries Management Authority Prize
Oral Presentation Poster Presentation
2011Amy Newman 2011   ---
2010Stephen McGowan 2010Kim Lee Chang
2009David Holliday 2009Corey Green
2008   --- 2008   ---
2007Scott Ling  2007   ---
2006John Keane 2006   ---
2005David Schmarr 2005Danielle Annese
2004James Dell 2004Sean Tracey

 

The Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology (IMarEST) Prize
2009Trish Lavery 
2008Emma Wilkie 
2007Jan-Olaf Meynecke 

  

Marine & Freshwater Research Journal Subscription Prize
2007Stuart Smith 
2006Carol Erwin 
2005Nurhidayah Razak 
2004Christine Hanson 
2003Stephanie Moore 

  

Marine & Freshwater Research Journal Editor's Choice Prize
2011Andrew Olds 
2010Dan Coleman 
2009Agnes Lautenschlager 
2008Peter Macreadie 

  

Marine & Freshwater Research Journal Poster Prize
2010Suzanna Evans 
2009David McElroy 

  

IMPAC - Registration & Poster Acceptance Prize
2005Belinda Curley 
2004Nicola Fox 

  

ACE - Antarctic Prize (2004 only)
2004Karin Beaumont