Annual Conference Student Prize Recipients

As Australia’s peak professional body for marine scientists from all disciplines and for over 60 years has promoted all aspects of marine science in Australia. AMSA operates with a membership network of individuals and corporate affiliates as a not-for-profit organisation.

Ron Kenny Prize
Oral Presentation PEP/Poster Presentation 
2021 Francisco Martínez-Baena
Macquarie University
2019 Janine Ledet
University of New South Wales
2019 Cassandra Thompson
James Cook University
2018 Veronica Radice 2018 René Campbell
2017 Fletcher Mingramm 2017 Cassandra Pert
2016 Beverly Oh 2016 Lincoln Critchley
2015 Harriet Davies 2015 Matthew Watson
2014 Shawna Foo   2014 Vikashni Nand
2013 Jessica Tout   2013 Jasmin Lawes
2012 Helena Baird   2012 Halley Durrant
2011 Kade Mills   2011 Candace Willison
2010 Jan Tebben   2010 Helen Macdonald
2009 Simon Hart   2009 Virginie van Dongen-Vogels
2008 Peter Macreadie   2008 Joanne Banks
2007 Kate Naughton   2007 Katie Robertson
2006 Joanne Oakes   2006 Jana Guenther
2005 Patrick Lewis    
2005 Rosemary Golding   2004 Richard Piola
2004 Rebecca Habeeb   2004 Rosemary Golding
2003 Conor Jones and Nick Paul
  2003 Nicola Fox
2002 Jermey Shaw   2002 Jonathan Werry

 

Peter Holloway Oceanography Prize
Oral Presentation
2021 David Green
IMAS – University of Tasmania
2019 Lucy Arrowsmith
The University of Western Australia
2018 Carlos Rocha
2016 David Spencer
2015 Alicia Sutton
2014 Steven Hawes
2013 Tyler Cyronak
2012 Kelly Strzepek
2011 Alicia Sutton
2010 Nicola Brown
2009 Felipe Gusmao
2007 David Holliday
2005 Paul Van Ruth
2004 James Bird
2003 Joanne O’Callaghan
2003 Tim Stevens
2002 Christine Hanson

 

Ernest Hodgkin Estuary Research Prize
Oral or Poster Presentation   
     
2021 Charlene Trestrail
RMIT University
2019 Caitlyn O’Dea
Edith Cowan University
 
2018 Almendra Rodriguez-Dominguez  
2017 Talia Stelling-Wood  
2016 Richard Stafford-Bell  
2015 Brooke Sullivan  
2014 Jimena Samper-Villarreal  
2013 Clifford Garside  
2012 Paul Maxwell  
2011 Melissa Duggan  
2010 Agnes Lautenschlager  
2009 Kelly Newton  
2008 Louise McKenzie  
2007 Krystyna Saunders  

 

The Sea World Research and Rescue Foundation Prize
PEP/Poster Presentation Oral Presentation
      2019 Jessica Bolin
University of the Sunshine Coast
2018     Nikki Zanardo 2018     Vanessa Pirotta
2017 Sonia Sãnchez
2016 Samantha Tol
and Kobe Martin
2015 Kimberly Kliska
2014 Naysa Balcazar Cabrera
2013 Sascha Whitmarsh
2012 Travis Knox
2011 Kate Sprogis
2009 Trish Lavery
2007 Jason van de Merwe
2006 Alicia McArdle
2004 Iain Field

 

The Fisheries Research and Development Corporation Prize
Oral Presentation PEP/Poster Presentation
2021 Tristan Guillemin
Macquarie University

Ryan Nevatte
Macquarie University

Jessica Bolin
University of the Sunshine Coast

2019 Todd Bond
2018 Curtis Champion 2018 Hayden Schilling
2017 Samantha Nowland 2017 Catherine Kim
2016 Tina Oldham 2016 Jiadai Wu
2015 Camille White 2015 Shona Jennings
2014 John Ford      
2013 Mitchell Zischke   2013  Stacey Trevathan-Tackett
2012 John Ford   2012  Kate Picone
2011 Natalie Toon
  2011  Luke Silvester
2010 Christine Buckius    2010  Cybele Shorter
2009 Isla Fitridge   2009  Jason Earl
2008 Dana Burfeind   2008  Isla Fitridge
2007 Peter Macreadie    2007  Kylie Dixon
2006 Sheryn Prior   2006  Rebecca Cumming
2005 Vanessa Thompson   2005  Anna Wressnig
2004 Klaas Hartman       
2003 Brad Page       
2003 Nick Wade       
2002 Marcus Gregson      

 

Diversity Journal Prize
Oral Presentation  PEP/Poster Presentation
2021 Audrey-Rose Watson
Macquarie University
2019 Camille Grimaldi    
2018 Kirsten Brown  2018 Tory Chase 

RBR Prize for Innovative Marine Science (2018)
PEP/Poster Presentation      
         
2021 Gemma Clifton
Macquarie University
2019 Jenna Hounslow      
2018 Alex Jones      

 

 


 

Former Awarded Student Prizes

The Victorian Marine Science Consortium Prize
2017 Nathan Janetzki
2016 Amanda Pettersen
2015 Alexis Marshall
2014 Natalie Soars
2013 Ana Bugnot
2012 Prue Addison
2011 Justin Lathlean
2010 Dan Coleman
2009 Joanne Banks
2008 Alexandra Campbell
2007 Joyce Ong
2006 Trudy Costa

 

Centre for Aquatic Pollution Identification and Management (CAPIM) Prize
2015 Simone Birrer                                                                

 

Queensland Museum Prize (2013)
2013 Alicia Sutton
2013 Stefano Klein

                          

Australian Fisheries Management Authority Prize
Oral Presentation Poster Presentation
2011 Amy Newman   2011    —
2010 Stephen McGowan   2010 Kim Lee Chang
2009 David Holliday   2009 Corey Green
2008    —   2008    —
2007 Scott Ling    2007    —
2006 John Keane   2006    —
2005 David Schmarr   2005 Danielle Annese
2004 James Dell   2004 Sean Tracey

 

The Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology (IMarEST) Prize
2009 Trish Lavery
2008 Emma Wilkie
2007 Jan-Olaf Meynecke

 

Marine & Freshwater Research Journal Subscription Prize
2007 Stuart Smith
2006 Carol Erwin
2005 Nurhidayah Razak
2004 Christine Hanson
2003 Stephanie Moore

 

Marine & Freshwater Research Journal Editor’s Choice Prize
2011 Andrew Olds
2010 Dan Coleman
2009 Agnes Lautenschlager
2008 Peter Macreadie

  

Marine & Freshwater Research Journal Poster Prize
2010 Suzanna Evans
2009 David McElroy

  

IMPAC – Registration & Poster Acceptance Prize
2005 Belinda Curley
2004 Nicola Fox

  

ACE – Antarctic Prize (2004 only)
2004 Karin Beaumont